Name:Site of the Half Moon Inn, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Originally a row of 19th century or earlier cottages, part was converted into an inn in the mid-late 19th century, known as the Half Moon Inn. Also known as The George and The Stable Door. Demolished sometime between 1999-2006 to make way for new housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• COACHING INN (Altered, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No buildings shown here on the Tithe Map; only a pond in the corner of the field adjacent to the road. Cottages appear to be mid-late 19th century, based on this source.

Half Moon (Public House) is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 49-50 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The George Inn is an amalgamation of a series of cottages dating from the 18th century, although it was not until the 19th century that it first became an inn. Originally known as the Half Moon, it was a bustling coaching inn, ideally situated on the main Plymouth to Exeter road. The name was changed to the George Inn before becoming the Stable Door Inn in the early 1970s. The landlord at the time owned racehorses, one of which won the Irish Grand National. At this time, the inn was enlarged with the addition of the section now housing the Ship Room. This houses a large encased model of H. M. S. 'The George' a replica of the original 'Royal George', a man o war with 100 guns (sister ship to Admiral Nelson's flagship 'Victory'), built in 1746 at Woolwich.
In 1984 the pub closed 18 months before re-opening and reverting back to one of its former names; The George Inn. Along with the Ship Room the inn contains the main bar, Queen's lounge and games room. Separating the main bar from the Queen's lounge is a partition wall incorporating a fireplace built into a beautiful tunnel.

The old pub and buildings can still be seen on this version of the aerial photography.

By this time, the pub and cottages have been demolished and replaced with modern housing.

The modern mapping shows Halfmoon Court; a modern group of buildings that have been built over the site of the Half Moon Inn.