Name:The Tradesman's Arms, Scorriton

Summary

Inn is thought to be 2-300 years old. Would have been busy in the early 19th century serving miners from the nearby mines of Henroost, Hooten Wheals and Hexworthy. The track from that area of the moor, via Chalk Ford to Buckfastleigh, passed close to the inn.
Interior comprises the main bar, family room and snug bar. Main bar was refurbished in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INN (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1968 AD (Between))

The 'Tradesman's Arms (public house)' is indicated on the late 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 124-5 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Thought to be between 2-300 years old. Not certain if it has always been an inn although it would have seen much business in the beginning of the 18th century from the miners working at the nearby mines of Henroost, Hooten Wheals and Hexworthy. The track from that area of the moor, via Chalk Ford to Buckfastleigh, passed close to the inn.
Interior comprises the main bar, family room and snug bar. Main bar was refurbished in 1986. the snug bar was constructed at the beginning of this century and was first used as the village shop. This remained in business until 1968. The face on the wall is actually made from plaster, stained to look like wood.

'Tradesman's Arms (inn)' is depicted on the modern mapping.