Name:Boundary stone by Holy Brook Bridge

Summary

Boundary stone set on bank by public bridle path sign near to Golden Jubilee bench on east side of road. Legend ‘H/’ (for Holne parish) is barely visible and the stone is covered in moss, lichen and ivy, worn and overgrown. Thought to date to c.1822.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1822 AD (Between))

'B.S.' for boundary stone indicated on the late 19th century historic map, unclear which side of the road the stone stands on.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 10/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone at Holy Brook Bridge set on bank by public bridle path sign near to ‘Golden Jubilee’ bench on east side of road. (SX70242 68838). Legend ‘H/’ is barely visible. Covered in moss, lichen and ivy, worn and overgrown. Risk of ivy cracking stone and invading. Inscribed 'H/' for Holne parish. Thought to date to c.1822.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

The grid reference given by Jenkinson appears wrong as it places the stone to the north on the next junction. Although the stone can't be seen in this image (dated 2009), the sign post and stone bench can be.

'BS' point is marked on the west side of the road north of Holy Brook Bridge, but this placing could not be confirmed from Google StreetView imaging (dated 2009).