Name:Greek coin found at Court Farm, Holne

Summary

One of two Greek coins found separately at Court Farm (see also MDV7794): 1) tetradrachm of alexander of macedon, minted at alexandria c 326bc. Herakles/zeus type.2) tetradrachm of aesillas quaestor in macedon, c 93-92 bc, minted at thesalonika. Found at sx70696947. See MDV7794 as this refers to same find.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

CRF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168812.

Unclear which coin came from which of 2 findspots. For other findspot see sx76nw/13 (crf).

Fox, a. /tda/81(1949)87/16th report on early history of devon.

Fox, a. /tda/88(1956)216/23rd report on archaeology and early history. Two greek coins found separately at court farm: 1) tetradrachm of alexander of macedon, minted at alexandria c 326bc. Herakles/zeus type.2) tetradrachm of aesillas quaestor in macedon, c 93-92 bc, minted at thesalonika. Found at sx70696947 (fox, tda).

Fox, a. /antiq. J. /30(1950)152-155 pl 18/two greek silver coins from holne, south devon. Coins both in very good condition and had probably not long been in circulation. That they were 2 separate finds suggests that they were not 'strays' but evidence of the attraction of the local tin to traders from overseas and of the comparative wealth consequently of the iron age inhabitants of holne chase and hembury camps (fox, 1950).

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/37(1979)183/the relationship of first millennium settlement to the upland areas of the south west.

Woolner, d. /daes newsletter/1(sep 1962). Coins presented to torquay museum in 1962 (woolner).

Fox, a. /south west england/(1973)135.

A Greek silver coin, a tetradrachm of Aesillas circa 93-92 BC, was found by resident in his garden at Court Farm, Holne in 1942 at SX 706694 (citing comment by A. Fox, 1949).
(03/07/1951) The findspot of this coin was sited on the field survey document at SX 70696947 by Holne resident.