Name:Leat at Morwellham Quay, Gulworthy

Summary

Two disused leats join circa 3m n of the wheelpit. Both used water from the canal, taking it from the wheelpit head-pond. Both shown in operation on 1867 map and are still marked on os (1906) map (thorp).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265054.

Thorp, j. R. L. /canal cottage, morwellham, devon/(keystone)/(1992)51/in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 237-39, Fig 7.30 (Monograph). SDV361789.

One of three leats that fed the works at Morwellham; part of a complex multi-period system that ran for a total distance of about 2 kilometres, serving up to 12 waterwheels of varying sizes. The central leat took water from the eastern leat, the tailrace from the Canal Incline's water engine and the natural stream in Lobscombe, feeding water from all three into a header pond in the angle of the valley, just east of the canal incline. From here, a leat led southwards to the Manganese Mill, then flushing the dock below it. At least two other wheels (and possibly two more) were served by this leat (positions shown on Fig 7.30). See publication for full details and plan.