Name:Tavistock Canal Incline, Stables

Early 20th century stables to the southeast of Canal Incline Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STABLE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1992, Canal Cottage, Morwellham, 53 (Report - Survey). SDV336711.

Early 20th century (does not appear on 1908 Ordnance Survey map). Stone rubble with brick and some stone ashlar dressings. A long low gable-ended building facing northwest onto the tow-path of the Tavistock Canal. Walls 50 centimeters wide; 8.45 meters x 3.85 meters internally. Irregular front with 2 doorways towards right end, towards left (northeast) end another door. These have lost their original frames and the middle one is now blocked. Left-hand jambs of right 2 doorways include large ashlar blocks with cast-iron gudgeon hooks. Interior now open from end to end. 4-bay roof of uncollared trusses. No sign of original fittings. Now contains 4 20th century concrete cattle stalls and a concrete floor which includes a strip of re-used Welsh tiles. At southwest end, is a small mid 20th century concrete-block shed housing a generator. Other details: Plate 20.