Name:Stone Cross adjoining Fitz (or Fice's) Well, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Stone Cross adjoining Fitz's or Fice's Well may have been brought from the Medieval chapel of St Michael at Halstock

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map to the south-west of 'Fice's Well'.

Ancient Monuments, 1922, Cross at Fitz's Well, June 1922 (Schedule Document). SDV262288.

Stone cross adjoining Fitz (or Fice's) Well. The cross is situated on the moor about three quarters of a mile south of Okehampton. After lying prostrate for many years it was re-erected by the owners on a raised mound. The cross is 9.14 metres high from ground level cut out of a block of granite. The arms are short and the left one is slightly broken.
On the front is an incised cross. There is no carving at the back. It is of great age and is reported that it was removed from Halstock Chapel when dissolved at the reformation.

A cross at Fitz's Well comprises head, arms and upper portions of the shaft of rough rectangular section. On the face between the arms there is an incised cross. Type A.

Some authorities mention a legend that the stone cross standing beside Fitzwell was brought from Halstock Chapel which lay about one mile to the east.

(15/10/1974) The cross is 0.8 metres high, 0.5 metres wide. Stands on rough stone platform.
May derive its name from John Fitz, who acquired Meldon in 1585 (Ordnance Survey citing Young, E. H. /Transactions of the Devonshire Association/ (1932) 61).

Griffiths, D., 1982, Cross at Fitz's Well, 25/3/1982 (Personal Comment). SDV262291.

Cross matches previously recorded descriptions. Only the top 0.8 metres survives, this embedded in concrete. Maximum width is 0.5 metres.

Department of Environment, 1987, Okehampton Hamlets, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV233134.

The cross is likely originally to have been taller but is now a short Greek cross of roughly hewn granite with an inscribed greek cross on its front face. Crossing quotes an old tradition that the cross was brought to the well from the medieval Chapel of St. Michael at the nearby Halstock which seems to have disappeared as early as the 15th or 16th century.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 11-12, Plate 3, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Small granite cross possibly removed from ther chapel of St Michael at Halstock after it disappeared in the 15th or 16th century. It may have acquired the name od Fitz's (or Fice's) Cross after John Fitz who acquired Meldon further west in 1585.

(11/03/20003)
This feature remains as described 1937 and 1974.

'Cross (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping.

The wayside cross at Fice’s Well is of ancient date. Despite not being in its original position, its present location beside the holy well attests to the historic importance and affection in which the cross was held during turbulent times. The restoration of the cross, although denuding it of some of its original height has been done well, whilst also serving as a protection from damage by passing traffic and from grazing animals using it as a rubbing post.
Taken together, both affirm the changing values placed on elements steeped in Christian idolatry during times of religious change, uprising and uncertainty.
The monument includes a stone built holy well with an adjacent stone cross, situated on the summit of a north facing ridge forming part of East Hill, overlooking the valley of the West Okement River.
The cross is 0.8m high and 0.5m wide at the arms. It has an incised cross on one face and is set into a rough stone platform. It was reputedly brought to its current site from St. Michael’s Chapel in Halstock when the latter was destroyed during the Reformation. The well is used as a water supply to a nearby house.
The well and cross are listed Grade II.