Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Vis=-/-/1980 (gilbertson + collis) ditched banks db2 + db3 form the n + e sides of an enclosure attached to db4 (headsheet) and the line of the n side is taken up by more recent enclosure walls. The banks have the sharp profile typical of medieval date (gilbertson).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Recorded by Royal Commission on Historic Monuments

Gilbertson, D. + Collis, J., 1985, Linear Banks on Crownhill Down, Dartmoor, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV337244.

(1980) Ditched banks BD2 and BD3 form the north and east sides of an enclosure attached to DB4 (headsheet) and the line of the north side is taken up by more recent enclosure walls. The banks have the sharp profile typical of Medieval date.

Dick, A. M., 2003, Note on location (Personal Comment). SDV170880.

NGR (SX 5600 6700) is suspect.