Name:Teign Divider reave on Chagford Common

Summary

Teign Divider reave. Divides the area between rivers North and South Teign into roughly equal parts. At least 2km long.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Recorded at SX 666 859.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 53; fig 29 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Teign divider reave. Divides the area between rivers North and South Teign into roughly equal parts. At least 2km long. 'Teign Divider' depicted on Fleming's map.

Tellus SW-Project, 2014, Tellus SW-Project lidar data (1 metre resolution) DTM (Cartographic). SDV362768.

Visible in parts on the lidar data.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.

Visible in parts on the aerial photography.