Name:INHUMATION in the Parish of

Summary

Vis=7/6/1993 (todd) skeleton found in a garden in venford close, hookhills. Site inspected and most of the skeletal remains excavated by m. Todd. Cranium shattered during discovery. Much of the right side of the upper body had been damaged by other agencies. Most of the right arm and ribs absent - possibly due to ploughing. Burial oriented ne-sw, with head to ne. Covered with cultivated soil. No trace of a grave cut was visible. The body had been laid on a thin land-surface of dark humus, 4 - 10cm thick, below which was natural rock.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• INHUMATION (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Todd, M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV280765.

Des=todd, m. /a neolithic burial at hookhills, paignton/(8/6/1993) in pf.

Des=fmg/(16/6/93)/as above.

Todd, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51108.

A small, finely made, leaf-shaped arrowhead of light grey flint lay on the ribcage. Within the vicinity of the skeleton, probably within the original grave, was a shard of coarse, gritty, dark grey pottery similar to neolithic pottery found at hembury. Preliminary study suggests the remains to be those of a young adult, possibly male (todd).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Information from torquay museum suggests above ngr (fmg).