Name:Hut circle within enclosure on the east side of the Walkhampton reave, Walkhampton

Summary

Northern of two hut circles within Enclosure 'D' (Butler) on the east side of the Walkhampton reave to the south-east side of Leeden Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX57SE106

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(30/07/1980) At SX 56437125, on a northeast slope at 377m OD are two hut circles, which adjoin the Walkhampton Common Reave (SX 57 SE 91). The huts are of Type 1 (SX 56 NE 19) and in poor condition with internal diameters of 2.5m. and walling averaging 0.7m. wide and 0.3m. high; entrances are to the north-east. The huts have linking walls of rubble construction, partly hidden in clitter, and averaging 1.2m. thick and 0.3m. high. At SX 56457128 is a modern shelter, 2m. in diameter.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited in 1992. Hut circle situated immediately north of an enclosure attached to Walkhampton Common reave. Internal diameter 2.5 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.35 metres high. Doorway to east. Attached to reave.

One of two hut circles of circa 2.3 metres diameter within Enclosure 'D' at Leeden Tor South.

(11/05/2007) The huts which lie in a dense boulder spread in bracken cover are generally as described.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.