Name:Enclosure 100 metres north-east of Sharpitor summit, Walkhampton

Summary

D-shaped enclosure. Measures 30 metres north-south by 34 metres east-west internally. Rubble wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Western boundary wall does not survive as an earthwork. Contains one hut circle (MDV48480) that was previously identified in the 1980s. Three others (MDV48098-MDV48100) survive immediately to the north (1992 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5605 7036) D-shaped enclosure. Measures 30 metres north-south by 34 metres east-west internally. Rubble wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Western boundary wall does not survive as an earthwork. Contains one hut circle (MDV48480). Three others (MDV48098-MDV48100) survive immediately to the north.

Not mentioned at '4' Sharpitor South-east.

(30/05/2007) Three hut circles, a possible fourth and the extensive, sinuous enclosure lie are located at the foot of the steepest slopes of Sharpitor. The enclosure encircles a flattish and fairly stone-free terrace; its slight walling incorporates the natural earthfast boulder spread. The hut circles are widely scattered and they all lie within the clitter under dense bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Possible outline of the enclosure traced from aerial photography, when compared with Gerrard's compass plan of the site.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-65 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Enclosure and huts photographed during April 2020 site visit.