Name:Large hut north of enclosure 100 metres north-east of Sharpitor summit, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle butted against rock outcrop. Simple plan and coursed walling. Internal diameter 7.0 metres. Wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Forms part of a cluster of four huts and an enclosure. Much larger than the others, and may therefore represent a different period of occupation (1992 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(SX 5604 7040) Hut circle butted against rock outcrop. Simple plan and coursed walling. Internal diameter 7.0 metres. Wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Forms part of a cluster of four huts and an enclosure. Much larger than the others, and may therefore represent a different period of occupation.

Hut circle of 4.6 metres diameter overlooking two small circles of 2.5 metres diameter below at '4' Sharpitor South-east. One of the small huts has a cross slab at the entrance.

Site of the hut appears fairly clear on the aerial photography.