Name:Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway, Bideford

Summary

The Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway was constructed between 1901 and 1908. It was closed by 1917.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• RAILWAY (Built, Early 20th Century to Edwardian - 1901 AD (Between) to 1908 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS43NW(M) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339861.

Railway line shown on the 1904-06 Ordnance Survey mapping.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 78 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 8 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore railway. Constructed between 1901 and 1908. This line was closed by the Great War in 1917. Much of the track can be followed outside of Bideford. The engine and carriage sheds at Bideford are now used by a dairy and a removal company.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 107-108 (Monograph). SDV168.

From SS446295 to SS450274 - 11.26 kilometres long. Opened to Northam on 20th May 1901. The Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore railway. Opened from the quayside station in Bideford to Northam on 20th May 1901 and extended to Appledore on 1st May 1908. There were three locomotives with enclosed motion as the highway was followed on the first section out of Bideford. The track was commandeered by the government during the First World War and the railway was closed on 27th March 1917. Though of standard gauge, the railway was an isolated concern.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Amendments to Parish Checklist (Correspondence). SDV322855.

The portion of the old railway which runs through Abbotsham Parish from Westward Ho! to Cornborough cliffs is now used as a coastal footpath. Further information can be found in 'The Story of Westward Ho!' by Ronald Mayo. Other details: Amendments to Parish Checklist.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

Proposed South West Water pipeline passes along the line to north of East Langdon and south of Kenwith Castle.

Other details: Figure 1, site 10.

The portion of the old railway which runs through Abbotsham parish from Westward Ho! to Cornborough cliffs is now used as a coastal footpath.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 15, 24: Site 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Just to the north of the cable route at the landfall point is the line of the former Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway. Opened in stages between 1901 and 1908 this was a standard gauge line but was never connected to the rest of the railway network – the main line at Bideford was at East-the-Water, on the other side of the River Torridge. The track and rolling stock were requisitioned in 1917 by the War Office and the line never reopened.