Name:Two boundary stones north-east of Eylesbarrow

Summary

Two boundary stones north east of Eylesbarrow. One measures 1.1m high, 0.39m wide and 0.14m thick and marks the edge of Dartmoor Forest. The other is 1.9m high and 0.3m square and bears the initials PCWW for the Plymouth Corporation Water Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 113NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary stone' indicated on OS 6 inch (1906). Also indicated on later (1968) edition.

This stone marks the boundary of the Meavy catchment for Burrator Reservoir, purchased by Plymouth Corporation Water Works.

(06/01/1995) Two boundary stones 450m NE of Eylesbarrow at SX 60126901 and SX 60126899. The former is a dressed granite slab with a flat top. It measures 1.1m high, 0.39m wide and 0.14m thick; no inscription is visible. There is an erosion hollow at the base of the stone. This stone marks the Dartmoor Forest boundary.
Some 18m to the N is a prostrate, dressed granite pillar with a trapezoidal top. The stone has fallen so that it lies E to W on its E face. It measures 1.9m long and is 0.3m in cross-section. On its uppermost, originally W, face is the inscription PCWW, letters 0.05m high, and the date 1917, numbers 0.07m high, in a panel 0.3m square.