Name:Direction Stone at Place Cross

Summary

An upright granite stone on the eastern side of a busy road junction known as Place Cross. It is inscribed on both faces, and is dated 1704.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• DIRECTION STONE (XVIII - 1704 AD to 1704 AD (Throughout))

Silvester, R. J., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343856.

Sunken track running beside modern road merging with it at both ends.

Burd, E. P., 1936, Okehampton Turnpikes, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV222431.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1965, Direction Stone at Place Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343860.

Site visit 11th March 1965. An upright stone 3 feet high, 9 inches broad, 6 inches thick, inscribed HATH/ERLY/1704/SM/EL on one face and OKE (H) AMP/TON/1704 on the other, in crude but vigorous early eighteenth century lettering. It stands on the grass verge at the intersection of two roads.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 5 (Monograph). SDV7016.

There is an old direction post with the date 1704 on it, where the road went past Place Cross by Yelland Farm,and Ashbury Cross to Maddaford Moor.

Site visit 11th October 1974. The direction stone which has been repositioned (SX56439452) is 1.0 metre high, 0.2 metres thick. Well preserved.

Mitchell, M., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: A Further Archaeological Report (Report - Survey). SDV343862.

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Site visit 23rd November 1978. In place behind modern direction board. Other details: No 27.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV343857.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343858.

Site visit on 6th July 1983, no change. Photograph taken.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Guide Post at Place Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343855.

A guide post situated on the eastern side of a busy road junction at the fork between two roads, the Narratons Road and the Holsworthy Road at the junction known as Place Cross. The monument survives as an upright granite stone, leaning at a rather sharp angle, which measures 0.25 metres wide by 0.2 metres deep at the base and tapers slightly upwards to a height of 0.7 metres. The stone is inscribed on two faces: HATH/ERLY/1704/S M/GL OKE/AMP/TON/1704.

Heal, V., 2003, Place Cross, Okehampton, Fallen Direction Stone SM34278 (Correspondence). SDV343854.

The broken upper part of the inscribed direction stone at Place Cross is to be removed to Okehampton during road improvements. It was agreed that an archaeological excavation will be undertaken to establish whether the cross base remains in situ. Subject to the findings of this exercise the stone will be returned and either joined to the base, or the surviving part erected on a plinth with the inscription above ground level.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Proposed Works at Guide Post at Place Cross (Correspondence). SDV343852.

Scheduled monument consent granted for works at guide post.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Proposed Works at Guide Post at Place Cross (Correspondence). SDV343853.

Scheduled monument consent granted for works concerning archaeological evaluation to determine the existence of a plinth/socket hole for the guide post.

Extensive significant problems. Declining.