Name:Boundary stone on Ryder's Hill

Summary

Boundary stone marking the limits of Holne and Buckfastleigh parishes measuring 0.2m wide and 0.95m high with an inscription on the south side. Shown on the late 19th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pair of 19th century or earlier parish boundary stones on Ryder's Hill, north-east of Petre's Boundary Stone and cairn

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

'Boundary stone' indicated on 1906 historic map and also shown on later (1969) edition.

(06/01/1997) SX 66186922. A boundary stone marking the edges of Holne and Buckfastleigh parishes lies at the head of an openwork some 150m W of Ryders Hill. The rough granite block is 0.2m wide and stands 0.95m high. The letter B has been inscribed on the S side, facing Buckfastleigh Parish.