Name:Boundary stone on Ryder's Hill

Summary

A boundary stone and boundary rock on Ryder's Hill. The boundary stone is a moorstone slab measuring 0.9 metres high, 0.5m wide and 0.15m thick. The letter "H" is inscribed on its north-eastern face. The stone leans slightly to the north-east. Some 350 metres to the north of this is a boundary rock (see MDV48134).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 113 NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary Stone' indicated on early 20th century (1906) and on later (1969) edition.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 361 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(12/01/1995) SX65956963. A boundary stone and a boundary rock lie some 600m north of the summit cairn (SX 66 NE 13) on Ryder's Hill at SX 65956963 and SX 65956967. The boundary stone, at SX 65956963, is a moorstone slab, 0.9m high, 0.5m wide and 0.15m thick. The letter "H" is inscribed on its north-eastern face. The stone leans slightly to the north-east. Some 350m to the north of this is a boundary rock, at SX 65956967. The rock is an earthfast granite boulder situated on the northern edge of the openwork, with the letter "H", 0.15m high, inscribed on its northern face. Both of these stones mark the boundary of the parish of Holne with the Forest. A site report and a 1:2500 area survey are deposited in the archive. The boundary stone is that called "Fieldfare" of "Filfer Head" by Crossing (1912); the boundary rock is that called the "Boundstone" in 1951.