Name:Anti-tank Ditch to north of Bow Bridge, Axminster

Summary

Stretch of anti-tank ditch across a bend in the river on the west side of Axminster. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. Visible as an earthwork ditch and banks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and indistinctly surviving as a slight ditch on modern aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE84
  • Pastscape: 1417413

• ANTI TANK DITCH (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A substantial linear earthwork ditch is visible, with banks either side.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Stretch of anti-tank ditch visible on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph across U-bend in river. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Taunton Stop Line.

Newbery, J. D., 1996-1997, Bow Bridge Field Anti-Tank Ditch (Worksheet). SDV325511.

No sign in field except heresay of years ago that line of ditch was visible at time of extreme drought. Existence of previous anti-tank ditch not known at that time, so significance of 'line' not appreciated.

A slight earthwork ditch is visible.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 17, 26 + fig 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

No visible remains of the tank trap were found during a survey prior to development in 2001.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Line of anti-tank ditch can just be faintly seen as a crop mark on modern aerial photograph.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY2898 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

A slight linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 485438 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Site of a Second World War anti-tank ditch located in Bow Bridge field, Hunthay Farm, Axminster. The anti tank ditch was constructed in 1940-41 and infilled by 1950. A field visit in 1996 located no traces of the ditch, although the line of the ditch is said to be visible as a cropmark in times of severe drought.
Full description
Now no sign of anti-tank ditch, although the line of the ditch is said to be visible as a crop mark in times of severe drought. In Bow Bridge field, Hunthay Farm, Axminster. (1)