Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles north-west of Stony Bridge, Axminster

Summary

Row of concrete anti-tank obstacles visible as small structures on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. They are not visible on any later available aerial images and were probably removed after the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of pale structures is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, 3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356746.

Row of concrete anti-tank obstacles visible, runing from circa SY29459878 to SY29509879. Part of Taunton Stop-Line/Axminster fortified area.

Newbery, J. D., 1996, Anti-Tank Obstacles North of Stoney Bridge (Worksheet). SDV356783.

Anti-tank obstacles in field north of river bridge at bottom of Castle Hill. One remaining stone block with slot in it for barrier.

A row of nineteen small structures, circa 1 by 1.5 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. They are close to similar rows of anti-tank obstacles that formed part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line established in 1940-1941.
The 1948 RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as an additional source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.