Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles south-west of Stony Bridge, Axminster

Summary

A short row of anti-tank obstacles is visible as stuctures on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 1948. Part of the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. The two nearest the house are recorded as surviving in 1996 but the others had presumably been removed soon after the Second World War ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of small pale structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, 3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356746.

Further short row of anti-tank obstacles visible on aerial photograph at circa SY29449868.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3198-3199 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

Newbery, J. D., 1996, Anti-Tank Obstacles, Stoney Bridges House (Worksheet). SDV356782.

Remaining two stone blocks of a line of them which previously carried into river. See photograph 1 of 2, shows line of blocks which went beyond modern flood defence wall and round in midground, into river Axe beyond. Photo 2 of 2, shows opposite view. Presumably these two remaining blocks were too close to house to demolish postwar with dynamite as the others had been.

A row of nine small structures, circa 1 by 1.5 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. They are co-located with a record of an anti-tank obstacle that forms part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line established in 1940-1941.
The 1948 RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as an additional source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
Two of the structures are recorded as surviving in 1996, but others appear to have been removed soon after the war.