Name:Pillbox in field south of Morton Way, Axminster

Summary

Polygonal pillbox visible in allotments on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, to west of anti-tank ditch. May be a later addition to the Second World War Taunton Stop Line defences.

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line (Cartographic). SDV325259.

There is no reference to a pillbox here on the Royal Engineer's plan, the pillbox may be a later addition to the Taunton stop-line defences. Other details: Axminster Union & RD.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3200 (Aerial Photograph). SDV132197.

Polygonal pillbox visible in allotments on RAF 1948 aerial photograph. Probably type FW3/24. Covers anti-tank ditch to east.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, SY2997 (Cartographic). SDV132677.

Six-sided building recorded on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 plan.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polygonal east-facing pillbox of mixed construction at SY298979. Possibly the same site as one listed at SY298980.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

During the site visit it could be seen that the general condition of the pillbox is fairly good and the internal walls retain some 1940s yellow paintwork. Other details: Site 3, figure 7; Plates 1-3.