Name:Pillbox T125, Morton Way, Axminster

Summary

Polygonal pillbox visible in allotments on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, to west of anti-tank ditch. The pillbox was added to the Taunton Stop Line defences in late 1940-early 1941 as part of the ring of defences around Axminster, forming an anti-tank island. It is now preserved within a new housing development with a nearby interpretation panel

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line (Cartographic). SDV325259.

There is no reference to a pillbox here on the Royal Engineer's plan, the pillbox may be a later addition to the Taunton stop-line defences. Other details: Axminster Union & RD.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3200 (Aerial Photograph). SDV132197.

Polygonal pillbox visible in allotments on RAF 1948 aerial photograph. Probably type FW3/24. Covers anti-tank ditch to east.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, SY2997 (Cartographic). SDV132677.

Six-sided building recorded on Ordnance Survey 1:2500 plan.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polygonal east-facing pillbox of mixed construction at SY298979. Possibly the same site as one listed at SY298980.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

During the site visit it could be seen that the general condition of the pillbox is fairly good and the internal walls retain some 1940s yellow paintwork. Other details: Site 3, figure 7; Plates 1-3.

South West Airfields Heritage Trust, 2020, Pillbox T125 (Ground Photograph). SDV363941.

Pillbox T125, one of ten new pillboxes added to the Taunton Stop Line in late 1940-early 1941. Together with the existing pillboxes, anti-tank island and road blocks, these provided Axminster with all-round defences, turning the town into an anti-tank island.
It is a Type FW3/24, designed for up to 5 light machine guns with 2 rifle loopholes at the rear. It is a typical 1940s pillbox with 42 inch thick reinforced concrete walls and a 12 inch thick concrete roof.
The pillbox is now preserved within a new housing development with a nearby interpretation panel.
The stone in which the panel is set and its plinth are of interest in themselves, coming from the quarries that provided stone for the cenotaph in London and St Paul's Cathedral respectively.