Name:Roman coin hoard found on Park Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

A hoard of 200 coins was found in 1897 under a rock on Park Hill, above Okehampton railway station. The majority of the coins, all third brass dated between 320 and 330 AD were presented to Plymouth Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• PAS FindspotCode: IARCH-86F379

• FINDSPOT (IV - 320 AD (Between) to 350 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifteenth Report of the Committee of Devonshire Folklore, 113-115 (Article in Serial). SDV258013.

(Area SX 590934) Roman coin hoard found 1897 on Park Hill (G. W. Ridyard, 07/12/1948).
A hoard of 200 coins was found in 1897 under a rock on Park Hill, above Okehampton railway station. The majority of the coins, all third brass dated between 320 and 330 AD were presented to Plymouth Museum (citing Gould, 1898).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 158 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No. C.1 (Un-published). SDV233126.

Details of the hoard can be found on worksheet Number C.1.

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.

Hoard of 200 copper alloy Roman coins found under a rock in 1897. Many were badly corroded and dated around AD 320-330.

British Museum, 2023, Portable Antiquities Scheme, 2023, IARCH-86F379 (Website). SDV365320.

(Found 1897) "On October 6th, 1897, a workman named R. Furze found a hoard of Roman coins under a rock on Park Hill, above the present Okehampton Railway Station, and within a stone's throw of the old Roman road or supposed Roman road. See record for full details.