Name:Roman coin hoard found on Park Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Roman coin hoard found under a rock on park hill, above Okehampton Station in 1897. About 200 found. Many coins broken or badly corroded. Brass, of between 320-330 A D.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifteenth Report of the Committee of Devonshire Folklore, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV258013.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 158 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No. C.1 (Un-published). SDV233126.

Details of the hoard can be found on worksheet Number C.1.

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 8, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Hoard of 200 copper alloy Roman coins found under a rock in 1897. Many were badly corroded and dated around AD 320-330.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 440845, SX59SE1 (Website). SDV362732.

A hoard of 200 coins was found in 1897 under a rock on Park Hill, above Okehampton railway station. The majority of the coins, all third brass dated between 320 and 330 AD were presented to Plymouth Museum.