Name:Horse measuring slab, Huccaby Racecourse

Summary

The former horse measuring slab at the site of Huccaby Racecourse. The concrete slab, on which the horses stood to be measured, lies in a slight natural hollow adjacent to an abandoned cornditch. It is flush with the ground and measures 2.5m by 0.9m. This feature appears to be the only remnant of the Racecourse that flourished in the early years of this century.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HORSE MEASURING SLAB (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /(5/9/1984)/worksheet in pf. Vis=5/9/1984 (greeves) horse measuring slab. Concrete slab measuring 2.5m by 0.95m. Used as a base from which to measure the height of horses prior to taking part in huccaby races in early 20c (greeves).

Des=greeves, t. /huccaby farm dartmoor: a preliminary archaeological survey.

(30/11/1995) SX 6584474029. The former horse measuring slab at the site of Huccaby Racecourse (Mudge, D. pers comm). The concrete slab, on which the horses stood to be measured, lies in a slight natural hollow adjacent to an abandoned cornditch. It is flush with the ground and measures 2.5m by 0.9m. This feature appears to be the only remnant of the Racecourse that flourished in the early years of this century.