Name:Tenement in Meddon Street, Bideford

Summary

A tenement on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford which is mentioned in a 14th century document.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TENEMENT (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Worthy, C., 1884, Notes - Genealogical and Historical - Being a Second Essay towards a History of Bideford, 677 (Article in Serial). SDV18900.

In January, 1347-8 Walter Cnoll being Provost of Bideford, Henry Burgeys charged his tenement on the south side of Maydenestrete, Bideford, with a rent of 12d, half of which was to be applied "ad opus pontis predicti".

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

Building described in a medieval document. Other details: Table 1 - Site A2.