Name:Bullycleaves Quarry, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Also known as Blackrock and Bullyclieves Quarry. This limestone quarry was established by the early-mid 19th century (or before) and continued in use (with ever-expanding area of workings), into the later 20th century. Now disused.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows area of the quarry, marked on the map as 'Blackrock' or 'Blackrook'. The plot number 1389 records it as 'Lime Quarry'; part of the Bulley Clays estate.

The late 19th century historic map shows 'Bulleyclieves Quarry' with limekilns (at the eastern end of the site), which covers much the same area as that shown on the Tithe Map. Additional buildings added to the north of the site.

'Bullycleaves Quarry' indicated on the early 20th century (1904) historic map. Area of workings unchanged from the previous map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Bullycleaves Quarry', shown on the 1930s historic map shows an extended quarry area and a number of additional buildings.

The quarry is visible as a substantial earthwork pit with several structures within in it an additional structure above the quarry to the south.

Bullycleaves Quarry. Area of quarry workings extended again on this version of the historic mapping.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

'Quarry (disused)' shown on the later 20th-century historic map. Vast, extended area of quarrying indicated on this version of the mapping.

Bowman, A. C., 1988, British Quarrying History (Migrated Record). SDV349583.

Black Rock. Limestone. Operated by Coulton in 1896, employing 3 people.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JO, 1-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177387.

The modern mapping shows the quarry (now disused) with vast area of workings to the south, extending towards the Chapel

The quarry is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, but has not been transcribed because it is depicted on the historic mapping. Several structures visible on the aerial photographs are also depicted on the mapping, but an additional small square structure is visible above the pit at 274280,66714, and although more likely to be agricultural, it is possible that it was associated with the quarry.