Name:Hut circle 'C' within the settlement north-east of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle 'C' of 4.5 metres diameter with walls 3.5 metres wide by 0.6 metres high within the settlement to the north-east of Cox Tor on Petertavy Great Common. A small structure of 2 metres by 1.4 metres lies immediately to the west of this hut

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW33

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of the 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Pattison, P., 1987, Settlement north-east of Cox Tor - Field Investigation (Report - Assessment). SDV241190.

Visited on 1st December 1987. Hut circle 'C' at SX53597655 of 4 to 5 metres internal diameter with walling of partly half-covered small rubble with occasional medium and large size boulders, spread to between 2 and 3.5 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high. There is an entrance in the southern arc, immediately west of which is a small box-like structure measuring 2 by 1.4 metres and formed by 5 edge-laid slabs almost flush with the ground surface. It lies partly within the interior which is terraced into the slope by cutting into 0.55 metres and embanked to 0.6 metres.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited in 1992. Internal diameter 4.5 metres. Single orthostat wall 3.5 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Doorway to south. Immediately west of entrance is a box-like structure, 2 metres by 1.4 metres, of granite slabs almost flush with ground surface. A boundary wall leads south from this structure.

Hut circle at the north end of the arc of Enclosure 'E' within the extensive settlement to the north-east of Cox Tor.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.