Name:Boundary wall within settlement north-east of Cox Tor

Summary

Boundary wall 50 metres long by 2.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high running in an arc between two hut circles within the extensive settlement north-east of Cox Tor on Petertavy Great Common

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walling of Bronze Age hut circle settlements and medieval or later prospecting pits on Petertavy Great Common, to north-east of Cox Tor

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited in 1992. Stone boundary wall running from above Grid Reference to SX53627651, forming part of unenclosed hut settlement. Runs in shallow arc between two hut circles. Rubble.2.3 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. May originally have been part of an enclosure no longer visible.

The arc of Enclosure 'E' is shown with hut circles at both ends within the extensive settlement to the north-east of Cox Tor.

Curving length of wall visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Curving wall depicted on survey layer; part of MDV4105.

Wall shown on modern mapping.