Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=1/12/1987 (rchme) 'm' sx53607640. Hut circle in good state of preservation 6m double face 1.4m wide infilled with small hand-size stones. Where disturbed, especially on the e, wall width increases up to 3m and facing is no longer apparent. There is an entrance in the s arc, 1m wide and partly obscured by tumble. The interior contains more rubble and is terraced into the slope to 0.5m matched by embankment downhill to 0.7m (nmr, citing pattison).

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) internal diam 6.4m. Double orthostat wall 1.4m wide, 0.7m high. Doorway to s (mpp).

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV238502.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/(1991)84.