Name:Cairn in group 400 metres south-east of Wedlake Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Ovoid in shape, cairn measures 3.3 metres by 2.1 metres by 0.2 metres high. Part of a cairnfield 400m south-east of Wedlake Farm forming part of the settlement on the north-west slope of Roos Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(06/04/1992) Part of a cairnfield 400m south-east of Wedlake Farm forming part of the settlement on the north-west slope of Roos Tor. SX 5405 7717 Ovoid in shape, cairn measures 3.3 metres by 2.1 metres by 0.2 metres high. Marked on Gerrard's site plan.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 86-87, 240, map 31, Figure 31.3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Roos Tor Cairn cemetery with circa 20 cairns of between 3 and 6 metres diameter by 0.3 to 0.5 metres high at SX541772. 'Cairns' shown to the south of 'Roos Tor North-west' settlement.

The cairnfield includes seventeen cairns scattered along a slight terrace. Three of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 4 metres to 6 metres in diameter and stand between 0.7 metres and l metre high. Fourteen of the mounds are ovoid in shape, and these range between 3.3 metres to 9.5 metres long, 2 metres to 4.9 metres wide and stand between 0.2 metres and 1metre high. The three sub-circular mounds are probably burial monuments; the remainder most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.

Faintly visible on the aerial photography using 1992 plan as a guide.