Name:Hut circle east of Conies Down Tor

Summary

A hut circle was alleged at this location at 1992 but the identification was later refined (1994) as a natural feature. 2018 condition survey lists it as a hut circle, although the adjacent feature is still thought to be a natural feature.

• National Monuments Record: SX57NE103

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 21/4/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

SX59147916 Hut circle with internal diameter of 3 metres. Coursed wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. An ephemeral bank leading east may be part of a field system.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photography; adjacent to another, similar feature to the south-west (MDV49302).

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

A possible hut circle lies on a stony outcrop on the east flank of Conies Down, 250m east of the tor.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

This hut lies immediately north-east (of MDV49302), and slightly downslope of this platform, and is another similar and even less convincing feature.
The bank recorded by the Sites and Monuments Record as leading east (thought to be part of a field system) is also a natural feature (citing Probert, S. A. J., 19/09/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).