Name:Hut circle east of Conies Down Tor

Summary

A hut circle recorded in 1992 but 1994 questioned the identification. The 2018 condition survey lists it as a hut circle (a possible hut circle lying on a stony outcrop on the east flank of Conies Down) although the adjacent feature is still thought to be a natural feature.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 21/4/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

SX59147916 Hut circle with internal diameter of 3 metres. Coursed wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. An ephemeral bank leading east may be part of a field system.

(19/09/1994) This hut lies immediately north-east (of MDV49302), and slightly downslope of this platform, and is another similar and even less convincing feature.
The bank recorded by the Sites and Monuments Record as leading east (thought to be part of a field system) is also a natural feature.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Survey visit. As described in 1994.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photography; adjacent to another, similar feature to the south-west (MDV49302).

A possible hut circle lies on a stony outcrop on the east flank of Conies Down, 250m east of the tor.

Scheduled. NB: polygon for this (and all of features in the group) are inaccurate; they lie around 40-50m north-north-west of actual feature locations. This has contributed to duplicate records in the NRHE; correctly linked to features here, based on the 2018 survey information (Richards, A. F., 24/08/2021).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(02/03/1993) SX59147914 Two stone hut circles are recorded at this location S W of Beardown Man, situated on an east facing slope overlooking the River Cowsic. The hut circles are probably of Bronze Age date (English Heritage Record Form).