Name:Hut circle on lower slopes of Conies Down Tor

Stone Hut Circle on lower slopes of Conies Down Tor, near enclosed settlement.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP, 21/7/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut cricle with internal diameter of 4.0 metres. Rubble bank wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(02/03/1993) SX59117889. A stone hut circle is recorded here on the lower slopes of Conies Down Tor. It is probably Bronze Age in date.

The stone hut circle 890m south-west of Beardown Man survives comparatively well and forms part of a discrete but more extensive dispersed settlement pattern in the upper Cowsic valley, including two large enclosed settlements, four small enclosures with single huts and a number of unenclosed stone hut circles. The monument is unusual in being sited on a relatively steep slope.
Details
This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on a relatively steep east facing slope overlooking the River Cowsic on the lower slopes of Conies Down Tor. The structure is terraced into the hillslope and is composed of stone and earth walling. The interior of the structure measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 2m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high.