Name:Hut circle and enclosure west of the Cowsic River

Summary

A hut circle and fragments of an enclosure wall on the slopes of Conies Down Tor, west of the Cowsic River. The hut measures 3.3 metres (north-south) by 2.7 metres; it has a level interior and walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The wall bounding the south-east quadrant comprises part of a small hillside tor which extends to the east beyond the hut. There is no obvious entrance.

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 21/4/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Rectangular enclosure at SX59127936. Measures 24 metres east-west by 32 metres north-south internally. Rubble wall 1.5 metres thick, 0.3 metres high except on north side where a rock outcrop provides a natural barrier. Possible entrance to south-east. Contains hut circle.

(19/09/1994) Centred SX 59147932. A hut circle and disturbed rectangular enclosure, adjacent to an unnamed hillside tor, are situated on a steep east-facing slope, 325 metres north-east of Conies Down Tor. The hut, at SX59137934, measures 3.3 metres (north-south) by 2.7 metres; it has a level interior and walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The wall bounding the south-east quadrant comprises part of a small hillside tor which extends to the east beyond the hut. There is no obvious entrance. South of the tor and its associated rock scatter are several low, stony banks each about 1.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. They form the sides of a small rectangular enclosure measuring 32 metres (north-south) by 25 metres.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) As described in 1994. In a stable condition in an area of short grass.

Scheduled. NB: polygon for this (and all of features in the group) are inaccurate; they lie around 40-50m north-north-west of actual feature locations. This has contributed to duplicate records in the NRHE; correctly linked to features here, based on the 2018 survey information (Richards, A. F., 24/08/2021).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 24/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(02/03/1993) SX59127936 A rectangular enclosure and a stone hut circle are recorded at this location on the eastern slope of Conies Down Tor. The features are probably Bronze Age in date ( English Heritage Record Form).