Name:Unlikely hut west of settlement 300 metres south of Broad Hole

Previously identified as a hut, 1994 survey could not find this feature; unlikely identification.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving walls of a Bronze Age settlement 300 metres south of Broad Hole comprising enclosures with hut circles

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle (SX 5903 7826) internal diameter 3.0 metres. Rubble bank wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Attached to an enclosure boundary wall.

(19/09/1994) SX 590783, locality only. There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the features recorded in the Sites and Monuments Record. The area described by the grid reference lies on a steep east-facing hillside covered in long tufty grass pierced by occasional stony outcrops.