Name:Dial Iron Foundry, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Foundry building depicted on historic maps dating back to the early-mid 19th century. Incorrectly marked on some later maps as the early 20th century buildings to the north-west (north of the river), which are part of Dial Motors.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FOUNDRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The late 19th century historic map shows 'Dial Iron Foundry'. There is a smithy marked to the north-west, on the northern side of the River Mardle.

The early 20th century historic map shows a new building has been constructed at the site of the smithy, to the north-west of the foundry building.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Similar buildings depicted to the early 20th century historic map. The label for 'Dial Iron Foundry' however has been placed to the north-west, closer to the early 20th century buildings.

Coleman, S., 2003, The Book of Buckfastleigh. A Time for Remembering 1930-2002, 51 (Monograph). SDV357512.

Image of foundry workers dated approximately 1950.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 19, 32 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Dial Motors and former foundry to the southeast: Unlisted
The fact that such ordinary working buildings survive and continue in use makes them of greater interest due to scarcity. The sound of activity and lack of visual enhancement of the locality means that a sense of the working character is retained. The old foundry building on the south side of the Mardle is a particularly fine example of a 19th century working building that is in need of a sympathetic use.
(The iron foundry survives on the south side of the Mardle near Dial Motors (whose buildings are mistakenly identified as the foundry site on some maps).

The modern map depicts Dial Iron Foundry on the northernmost of the early 20th century buildings, possibly perpetuating the 1930s ordnance survey inaccuracy.