Name:Sun Inn, Buckfastleigh

Summary

The Sun Inn dates to at least the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although the Tithe Map shows a earlier building here which may have served as a pub. Serves as a historic focal point for the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD)

A building is shown on the Tithe Map at this location but it is not the same as the building shown on the later 19th century historic map and it is not clear whether the older building functioned as an Inn.

The late 19th century historic map shows a new building at this site and it is labelled as the 'Sun Inn'.

The early 20th century historic map appears to show the buildings outline to have been adjusted slightly, but it is otherwise very similar to the First Edition map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 115-116 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Date of construction is uncertain, although is thought to have been an inn for about 100 years. Was bought in 1929 for £2500 by the Heavitree Brewery and the interior has changed little since this time. There is a small lounge bar, games room and public bar that has a small exposed-stone fireplace. Many years ago, local farmers would hold meetings here, leaving their horses stabled at the rear of the building. Thought be haunted.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Sun Inn: Unlisted
On the very edge of the Conservation Area where there has been substantial modern development, this building remains an historic focal point and as such has a townscape value much greater than its intrinsic architectural interest.

The modern map shows the Inn has extended slightly to the south.