Name:Old Mill Leat, Buckfastleigh

Summary

One of several leats surviving from a complex system of urban water supply at Buckfastleigh to serve the various mills in the town. The leat is maintained in an operational condition and is in a good state of preservation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LEAT (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Leat depicted on the Tithe Map of Buckfastleigh running across 'Sherwells Meadow', but leat is not named.

'Mill Leat' marked on the First Edition (1880s) Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, No. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

The leat has a bank of local soil and leat-bed derived gravels with some repairs of stone and concrete block, the latter particuarly near the sluice. The sluice is metal and of recent origin. The leat is maintained in an operational condition and is in a good state of preservation.

Old Mill Leat from the River Mardle running approximately eastwards into Buckfastleigh to Sherwell Woollen Mill.