Name:Small hut circle on the edge of small enclosure south of Leeden Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Visited 23/4/1992 (SX 5622 7117) Internal diameter measures 2.6 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Attached to north-western corner of enclosure (MDV48317).

Hut circle '10' of between 2.5 and 3.5 metres diameter is the northern of a row of three small huts on the north side of Settlement 'B' at Leeden Tor South.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/04/2019. There is much clitter in area making locating hut difficult. Need to follow the bank in order to find. Grass & bracken. Condition OK. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/04/2019 Photo taken

Depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2015 aerial photography for this area quite well, so is assumed to be fairly accurate.

See designation record for detail.