Name:Hut in settlement south-east of Black Tor

Summary

Hut near, or attached to, the western boundary of the settlement. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Society in 1896 and described by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 and Gerrard in 1992 (see main record). Roughly 5 metres in diameter. Visible on the aerial photographs and lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 54-55, fig 46.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler attached to the western boundary wall, with entrance gap on the north-eastern side of the hut.

Visible.

Visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-97 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/12/2019. Hut circle terraced into hillslope and joined to adjacent enclosure wall. Internal diameter 3.0m, wall 1.5m wide up to 1.0m high. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-97 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 240° showing grass/moss/whortleberry cover with a few reed outcrops.