Name:Hut in settlement south-east of Black Tor

Summary

Hut in south-western part of the settlement. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Society in 1896 and described by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 and Gerrard in 1992 (see main record). Roughly 4 metres in diameter. Visible on the aerial photographs and lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Appears to be shown on the late 19th century historic map, although there is a clear gap between this and hut to the west (MDV48336), so this may not be the hut indicated by the Ordnance Survey.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 54-55, fig 46.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler attached to MDV48336, with entrance on the north-eastern side of the hut. Located in the south-western part of the settlement.

Visible.

Visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-97 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/12/2019. Hut circle terraced into hillslope, joined to MDV48336. Internal diameter 3.2m, wall 1.4m wide up to 0.8m high. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-97 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 320° showing grass/moss/whortleberry cover with reeds in centre of hut circle.