Name:Hut in settlement north-east of Sharpitor

Summary

Not recorded in 1951 by the Ordnance Survey , this hut was noted by Butler (1994). Not recorded in 1951 by the Ordnance Survey , this hut was noted by Butler (1994). Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat walling. Internal diameter 4.0 metres. Wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high (1992 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5615 7058) Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat walling. Internal diameter 4.0 metres. Wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 39, Map 45.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler on plan.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-58 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during June 2019 site visit.

Depicted on the modern mapping, which appears fairly accurate when compared with the 2015-17 aerial photography of the area.