Name:Earthwork Enclosure, southeast of Rookery Farm, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

TA/TM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126200.

Ta 1195 fieldname 'burrow close' (ta/tm).

SEE SKETCH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV126201.

Vis=18/9/1992 (simpson and noble) probably permanent pasture no sign of a barrow. Former field boundary and a terrace visible as earthworks (see sketch) (emafu).

Dro=upottery tithe map and apportionment book.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Wellington, J., 10/03/2016, Investigation of earthwork on Royal Air Force, 1946-49 aerial photographs, Upottery (Personal Comment). SDV359465.

Investigation of earthwork using hard-copies of the Royal Air Force aerial photographs produced no significant evidence of the earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this source.

Faint traces of cropmark ditches are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2207 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The enclosure is visible as earthwork banks and ditches.

An enclosure of likely late pre-historic to Romano-British date is visible as a series of faintly defined cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and as earthwork banks and ditches on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southeast of Rookery Farm. The D-shaped enclosure measures approximately 78m by 78m in size and is situated on prominent ground on the gentle north facing slopes of a spur, with steeply sloping ground to the west. The enclosure is defined on its north, west and south sides by earthwork banks, which measures up to 7m in width, with partial remains of an outer earthwork ditch visible to the north, east and the southwest. Other earthwork banks within the enclosure and to the southwest are also visible, although it is unclear whether they represent associated features. Earthworks are alluded to here on the Parish Tithe Apportionment, with the field name recorded as 'Burrow Close'. Further survey work, such as a geophysical survey is recommended to help shed additional light on the nature and character of this enclosure.