Name:Barrows at Bolt Tail, South Huish

Summary

Site of three possible Prehistoric barrows recorded between Redrot Cove and Bolt Tail headland within the Iron Age Bolt Tail Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,566
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX63NE2

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hawkins, A., 1819, Untitled Source, 205 (Monograph). SDV144702.

Worth, R. N., 1885, 7th Report of the Barrow Committee, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV140196.

################

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Bolt Down. Between Red Throat Cove and the Bolt Tail, there are possibly three barrows, apparently all opened before 1885 at the latest. The grid reference presumes that Red Throat Cove is now Redrot Cove.

Between Red Throat Cove (Redcot ?0 and the Bolt Tail is a barrow having a large pit in the top as if it had been opened or used as a 'Watch Station'.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF 1457, 238 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140197.

Aerial photo shows site well, but barrows not clearly identifiable.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited by Miles in March 1976 when the area was under grass and brambles with nothing visible.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1987, Untitled Source, 22565 (Plan - measured). SDV320555.

Scaled plan of Bolt Tail Promontory Fort showing several possible barrow sites.

These burial mounds were not convincingly identified as such during a recent field visit, and it is possible that they are no more than natural rock outcrops.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Iron Age Cliff Castle Known As Bolt Tail Camp (Schedule Document). SDV140300.

This feature is within the Scheduled area of Bolt Tail Camp but not mentioned in the Description of the Monument. Other details: Monument 33761.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 440921 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346273.

Group of mounds at Bolt Tail some or all of which may be natural. Three apparently substantial mounds are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawing (No21) dated 1803-4, between Redrot and Bolt Tail, all within the area enclosed by the promontory fort. Mound A, towards the northern cliffs of the promontory, is at SX66993975; two, on the opposite, southern cliffs, are Mound B at SX66933955 and Mound C at SX66893957.
Mound A: depicted at approximately SX66953975 exists on the ground as a substantial natural rocky outcrop covered by a dense layer of gorse and bramble. Not a sepulchral cairn and no evidence of any other mound was identified close by.
Mound B: the approximate site of the second mound at SX 66933955 occurs at a point where there has been extensive cliff-top erosion. It seems probable that this feature has fallen into the sea, certainly no other mound was identified closeby, its precise nature is not now ascertainable.
Mound C: the approximate position of the third mound at SX66893957 is matched more or less by a probable round barrow at SX66863958. This, about 14.0 metres across, is up to 1.8 metres high on the downhill (north) side and 0.4 metres high on the south side. It is apparently composed of soil and stone although living rock protrudes from two places; the sloping top may have been disturbed but there is no evidence of a pit or excavation spoil. It occupies a prominent high point and may be the "lofty barrow" recorded by Worth.
Mound D: a small rather elongated mound, which may be natural was found north west of this, the probable barrow, at SX66753962. it measures approximately 11.2 metres by 8.2 metres, 0.8 metres high on the downhill side and 0.5 metres high on the uphill side. There are traces of living rock in the predominately earthier feature but no trace of disturbance.
All these features occur within the enclosed area of Bolt Tail promontory fort.