Name:West Exe Railway Bridge

Summary

Late 19th century railway bridge which carried the Exe Valley branch of the Great Western Railway Tiverton to Exeter line. Demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XIX - 1877 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, West Exe Railway Bridge, Tiverton: An Historical Record Before Demolition, 1-2; figure 2; photographs (Report - non-specific). SDV349465.

West Exe Bridge carried the Exe Valley branch of the Great Western Railway Tiverton to Exeter line. It was approached through a cutting from the Tiverton side, passing under St Andrew Street. The line continued on an embankment with a separate bridge over the mill stream serving West Exe Mill. It was a four-arched stone and brick structure under construction in 1881, however that section of the line was not opened until 1885.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 6; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Site of former bridge on Exe Valley branch line.