Name:West Exe Halt

Summary

Opened in 1928 just one kilometre from the main Tiverton Station,to serve the growing housing development in West Exe, and provide access to Heathcoat's Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• RAILWAY STATION (XX - 1928 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'West Exe Halt' shown.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, West Exe Railway Bridge, Tiverton: An Historical Record Before Demolition, 2; figure 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV349465.

The station was situated on the elevated trackway immediately east of West Exe South. It was opened in March 1928 to serve the growing housing development in the West Exe district of Tiverton. Although situated just one kilometre from the main Tiverton Station, it was a popular halt as it also provided access to Heathcoat's Mill, the town's biggest employer. The original 109-foot long platform was extended in 1937, in pre-cast concrete. The line was closed in 1963.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed development Site off Howden Road, Tiverton, 4-5; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336235.

The single line Exe Valley branch line was opened in May 1885, but initilally there was no station between Cadeleigh and Tiverton. In March 1928 a halt was opened at West Exe, with a wooden platform 109 feet long, and a wooden waiting shelter.

National Buildings Record, Unknown, SS91SE/8140 (Ground Photograph). SDV349484.

West Exe Halt: photo of exterior.