Name:OPEN CAST MINE in the Parish of Kentisbeare

Summary

Vis=6/6/1993(griffith) an extensive area of ironpits survives in varying degrees of preservation under plantation in downlands plantation. Pits similar to those described at st00ne/57. The historic limits of the iron extraction in this area are not at present clear, but it seems likely (cf st00ne/79) that they formerly extended further and have been levelled in some areas here (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• OPEN CAST MINE (Unknown date)

Vis=10/2/1995 (reed + horner) rough survey of block of iron pits in advance of tree clearance. Pits vary from 0.2m to 0.7m deep and 2.1m to 4.3m wide (horner).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37019.

Area extends onto adjacent sheet: site numbered st10nw/93. Visible on raf 1947 ap (aph).