Name:Iron Pits on Black Down

Extensive area of iron or whetstone pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric Iron-working extractive pits and barrow and mining features in Downland Plantation

• OPEN CAST MINE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 4293 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Visible on RAF 1947 AP beneath woodland on SW side of road and covering wider area on NE side of road. Extension continues as ST10NW-097 Other details: HER reference number 30/16-17.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, DAP/VY, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV325021.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338452.

Visited 6/6/1993. A further area of iron pits observed under plantation. Northern and eastern extent not explored, but surviving area bounded by track to SW and woodbank to south east. The survival of these pits in earthworks form (including regular ring banks of soil) may well relate more to past agricultural and plantation practices than to their original distribution, and further work is required to test this. Physical appearance of pits similar to that described in ST00NE/57, quality of survival varying.
The possible former extension of these pits to the SE is suggested by the fieldname 'stanbury' (ST00NE/74).

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Blackdown Hills ironworking survey (Report - Survey). SDV341876.

Visited 20/2/1995. Area of conifer plantation containing abundant depressions in the ground between 2.5 - 4m diameter, and up to 1m deep, probably representing infilled iron-ore extraction pits. Pits extend from ST09850827 in the north to ST09850770 in the south

Griffith, F. + Weddell, P., 1996, Ironworking in the Blackdown Hills: Results of Recent Survey (Article in Serial). SDV337900.