Name:Orchard Banks at Park Farm, Uffculme

Summary

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Park Farm, Uffculme. The earthworks have been previously interpreted within this record as cultivation marks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• (Former Type) CULTIVATION MARKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37036.

Ridged cultivation identified on ap (aph/palmer).

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1947:1291.

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Map object partly based on this source.

The orchard trees have been completely cleared and the earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-OCT-2007 ACCESSED 27-JUN-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 27-JUN-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Park Farm, Uffculme. An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1947, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been completely cleared, leaving a series of parallel eastnortheast to westsouthwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.77 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on the First Edition OS map. The orchard banks remain visible on digital images captured in 2007.