Name:Oldaport, Modbury

Summary

Manor house dating from the 16th-17th century, modified and refenestrated in the 19th century. A good example of a cross passage three room plan house, with additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

OLD FORT NOT A GOOD TRANSLATION FOR OLDAPORT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140372.

Oldaport took its name, according to pole, who died in 1635, from the old fort or gate standing upon the river erme. This derivation is disagreed with by dr. Woollcombe - an ms note from him in possession of r. H. Worth. He saw the site of an ancient house in 1841, indicated by a moat and mounds of earth, and adjoining this a long branch from house to sea surrounded by walls and entered by a large gateway - probably a park walled to keep deer in and for protection. Worth agrees with this theory. Probably a walled manor (old fort not a good translation for oldaport), of the norman period. A licence for an oratory at oldaport was granted in 1332 (worth). For the 'fort' see sx64nw/13.

Worth, r. H. /tda/70(1938)155-157/7th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Jope, e. M. + threlfall, r. I. /antiquaries journal/22(1942)65-68.

Worth, r. N. /tda/23(1891)79/presidential address. Note b. Localities of roman remains in devon.

Doe/hhr: kingsbridge rd/(1960)provisional list.

Anon. /t. T. N. H. S. /16 part i(1970-1971)34/archaeology section report.

Des=slides in smr.

Aph=nmr sx6349:sf1457/209,224(1/3/1979)/in smr(lf).

Osa=sx64nw17.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(devon)pt.2(1822)274.

Copeland, g. W. /t. Plymouth inst/21(1947-9).

Aph=nmr/sx6349/1/209-217(1/3/1979)in smr(lf).

Aph=nmr/sx6349/2/218-225(1/3/1979)in smr(lf).

T.T.N.H.S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318670.

Believed by owners to be a devon longhouse with xvii additions. Barn with external stairs believed to be original dwelling. Earliest documentary ref: ad 1310 (t. T. N. H. S. ).

Probably early xvii but much altered. Rubble with slate roof and brick and rubble stacks. Two storeys, wood moulded doorway. Stone and wood newel stairs. Exposed ceiling beams (doe).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Remains of oldaport sited on os 6" 1906 map. Barton of oldaport belonged to the family of de la port in the reign of henry iii. It is now a farmhouse (lysons).

Oldaport. Manor house. C16 and C17 with C19 fenestration and modifications. Granite rubble, whitewashed to end gable, slate roofs, some asbestos cement slate. A cross-passage 3-room plan with additions, two spiral staircases to back; the whole is set across the land slope, and steps up from left to right, with a break in roof line to right of the cross-passage. Two storeys; left, lower part has small fixed 12-pane casement at ground level, below a 3-light horizontal bar casement and a 2-light small-pane casement. Left return, which is flanked by buttresses with offsets, has a 2-light casement and glazed door, plus small 2-light at ground floor, below two 24-pane Yorkshire sashes. At junction between p....... is a C16 door in chamfered arched wood frame in wide porch to flat open gable and stone cheeks with slate seats. Right half has two 24-pane and one 16-pane Yorkshire sashes at ground floor, and above are two 24-pane Yorkshire sashes; sashes are variously C19 or C20. Stone and brick stack at ridge at junction, and to right gable. Back has C19 kitchen under swept-down roof, with large late C19 brick stack in roof slope; far left at first floor is a small C18 2-light casement, with door below. Upper gable has 16-pane Yorkshire sash above two smaller casements. Interior: slate slab cross-passage has door left and steps down to former service end, which may have been cut back from its original extent; ovolo mould door surround, one large rough transverse beam. Very thick walls. Back door to passage is C20; to its left the foot of one of the spiral staircases. Main parlour, right has fireplace with extremely deep rough granite lintel to rebuilt cheeks having two corbels to support the lintel ends. Two chamfered transverse beams, two further ovolo mould doorframes. The upper, end room has two spine beams and a series of rough but deep joists forming a box-like series of compartments. This room has some painted panelling in the C17 manner, but of uncertain date and possibly imported. Second spiral stair gives from main parlour. End bedroom has very wide elm boards, also a wall of heavy box timber framing, and a screen to stairhead in C17 panelling. Middle room now has partition to give corridor; from this one blocked window to back. Lowest room has fireplace with chamfered bressummer carried on two stone corbels. Various early doors.

Fox & Sons, Unknown, Oldaport Farm, Modbury, Devon (Un-published). SDV352073.

An early 17th century cross-passage farmhouse and extensive outbuildings with planning permission to convert to holiday accommodation.