Name:Mental Institution at Ford House

Mental institution at Ford House, which later moved to Broadhayes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOSPITAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pearce, N., Ford House and Farm (Worksheet). SDV338224.

Ford House. All that remains are very high brick walls round former garden or yard, and iron railings adjoining road. Possibly a few ruined walls and a cellar but these may recently have been removed. Modern bungalow now built close to site. Said to have been a lunatic asylum in 1842 but deeds seem to be lost. Chains attached to large stones found, possibly down old well, in living memory. In 1919 bill of sale, called "ruins of old manor house".

Local legend says Ford House was once a mental institution which later moved to Broadhayes Farm. There is a tall wall east of Little Ford now acting as a garden wall (c.4m high).

Hamshere, J., 2007, Mental Institution at Ford (Personal Comment). SDV338228.

In the 1700’s it is thought that it was not used as an institution, but was the family home of the Callards. Then they seemed to own much of the land in Stockland, up and around Horner Hill, and the Ridge Farm Estate. It is believed that this was before ‘Ford’ became part of the Broadhayes Estate.